Pictures of the 3rd Workshop CLE – BA Logic @ IIF-SADAF

The 3rd Workshop CLE-BA Logic has come to an end!

 

It was a great academic and scientific meeting that allowed Brazilian and Argentinean researchers to share ideas and discuss works in the thematic intersection of both groups’ agendas.Below, you may find the Program and some pictures along with some photos of our great speakers.

*** Wednesday/Miércoles/Quarta-Feira, 20 April/Abril/Abril ***
10:00 – 11:00 Walter Carnielli (CLE and IFCH–Unicamp): “Probability, Consistency and Determinateness: a Bold Betting”
11:00 – 12:00 Eduardo Barrio (CONICET – UBA): “A Recovery Operator for Non-Transitive Approaches”
12:00 – 15:00 Lunch
15:00 – 16:00 Edson Bezerra (CLE): “Society Semantics for 4-valued Lukasiewicz Logic”
16:00 – 17:00 Paula Teijeiro and Bruno Da Ré (CONICET – UBA): “Sorites, Curry and omega inconsistency”
17:00 – 17:30 Coffee Break
17:30 – 18:30 Abilio Rodrigues (CLE-UNICAMP and DF- UFMG, Belo Horizonte): “Reinterpreting bivalued semantics for intuitionistic and paraconsistent logics”
18:30 – 19:30 Eleonora Cresto (CONICET – UNTREF): “Ungrounded payoffs. A tale of unconditional love and unrepentant hate”

*** Thursday/Jueves/Quinta-Feira, 21 April/Abril/Abril ***
10:00 – 11:00 Juliana Bueno (CLE and FT–Unicamp): “Portraits of a logic and their algebraic soul”
11:00 – 12:00 Diego Tajer (CONICET – UBA): “Logic and rational requirements”
12:00 – 15:00 Lunch
15:00 – 16:00 Bruno Costa Coscarelli (CLE): “An Account of Morfism for Paraconsistent Environments”
16:00 – 17:00 Damián Szmuc (CONICET – UBA): “Aboutness-preserving arguments and conceptivist LFIs”
17:00 – 17:30 Coffee Break
17:30 – 18:30 Marcelo Coniglio (CLE and IFCH–Unicamp): “Towards an algebraic theory of non-algebraizable logics: the case of mbC”

*** Friday/Viernes/Sexta-Feira, 22 April/Abril/Abril ***
10:00 – 11:00 Henrique Antunes (CLE): “On Existence, Inconsistency and Indispensability”
11:00 – 12:00 Bruno Ramos Mendonça (CLE): “A Fraïssé-Hintikka theorem for LFIs”
12:00 – 15:00 Lunch
15:00 – 16:00 Carlos Oller (UBA – UNLP): “El argumento de Slater contra la negación paraconsistente a la luz de los modelos no-estándar de Carnap”
16:00 – 17:00 Ana Claudia Golzio (CLE): “Swap structures for some non-normal modal logics”
17:00 – 17:30 Coffee Break
17:30 – 18:30 Rafael Testa (CLE): “Advances and new perspectives in Paraconsistent Belief Revision”
18:30 – 19:30 Lucas Rosenblatt and Bruno Da Ré (CONICET – UBA): “Contraction, multiplicative quantifiers and omega paradoxes”